Discover the world of beautiful fragrances in skincare Free delivery from 150 PLN!

INGREDIENTS

Especially for you we have prepared the Ingredients Glossary in which you will find information about the properties of our ingredients, their origin, and how they affect the skin. All raw materials used by Savoné have the appropriate quality certificate authorizing them to be used in cosmetic products. In addition, for the care of our customers, Savoné products have been tested by dermatologists.

CHOOSE A LETTER

a b c d e g h i j l n o p r s t x  

A

Adansonia Digitata Seed Oil

Baobab Seed Oil – oil extracted from the seeds of the African baobab fruit. This long-lived tree is grown naturally in tropical and subtropical Africa. It is a medicinal and cultivated plant. Both its leaves, fruits and seeds are edible. The oil has remarkable properties that have long been used in cosmetics. Thanks to the high content of vitamins A, E, F, it nourishes the skin and makes it more flexible, creating an occlusive layer which prevents excessive water evaporation. It firms the skin and prevents it from flaccidity. Moreover, it eliminates many skin problems such as acne, dryness or dermatitis. It is also used in the reduction of stretch marks, scars and skin discolouration.

Alpha-Glucan Oligosaccharide

Alfa-Glucan Oligosaccharide – it is formed by the enzymatic polymerization of sucrose and maltose. Sucrose is extracted from sugar beets and maltose from wheat. Prebiotic and natural polysaccharide with very good moisturizing and protective properties. Maintains the balance of the skin microbiome. Reduces flaking and cracking of dry skin by strengthening the epidermal barrier.

Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone

Ingredient of the fragrance composition.

Ascorbyl Palmitate

Ascorbyl Palmitate – an ester derivative of vitamin C, which is converted to its active and stable form, ascorbic acid, in the skin. It is one of the best antioxidants, which makes it a very important ingredient in modern cosmetology. It fights harmful free radicals, stimulates better blood supply to the skin, and supports collagen synthesis. It thus influences skin firmness and elasticity, reduces wrinkles and slows down the ageing process.It prevents or significantly reduces the rate of oxidation of fatty components contained in the cosmetic, e.g. certain valuable vegetable oils. In this way, it naturally extends their usefulness.

B

Betaine

Betaine – a natural amino acid and humectant. It is produced from sugar beets. It is a hydrophilic compound with a strong moisturizing effect. Makes the skin soft and silky smooth. Soothes skin irritations caused e.g. by detergents. At higher concentrations, it exhibits anti-wrinkle and anti-aging effects. In addition, the betaine used in shower gels creates a stable foam, while not irritating the skin during washing, but even soothing it.

Butyrospermum Parkii Butter

Shea Butter – also known as karité butter. It is obtained from the seeds of the fruit of the african Shea tree. This tree grows naturally in West and Central Africa. The Shea tree has a special place in African culture. It is considered sacred by the indigenous people for its properties and longevity. According to tradition, only women can harvest the fruit. Shea butter is a rich source of vitamins A, F, E, as well as phytosterols, which protect the skin against free radicals and delay the ageing process. In its structure and function, it resembles the skin's lipid content, hence it has a deep moisturising effect. The polyphenols contained in karité butter act as a natural protective filter. This extraordinary butter also facilitates healing processes, prevents irritation and regenerates the skin. The valuable properties of Shea butter are also used to fight stretch marks and cellulite.

C

Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil

Hemp Seed Oil – one of the most valuable oils in cosmetics due to its strong nourishing and moisturising properties. It is extracted from the seeds of the hemp plant. It has been used for thousands of years in the Far East for skincare and medicinal purposes. The oil contains antioxidants, proteins, phytosterols, phospholipids, minerals and vitamins A, B1, B2, B3, B6, C, D and E. It is an important ingredient in anti-inflammatory preparations. It helps cure skin lesions, normalising and regenerating the skin. It is especially recommended for dry, damaged, allergic and mature skin, as well as oily skin prone to acne. Neutralises free radicals, replenishes damage to the intercellular cement preventing excessive moisture loss through the skin, regulates sebum levels, nourishes and improves skin tone. It also exhibits anti-ageing and protective effects by strengthening the skin's resistance to UV radiation.

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Caprylic/Capric triglyceride – an emollient of natural origin, also called "dry oil" or MCT (medium chain triglycerides). A colourless and odourless oil popularly used in the cosmetics industry for its valuable properties. It provides a protective layer on the skin, preventing water loss from the epidermis. It moisturises, oils and makes the skin more elastic. It has a conditioning effect.

Caprylyl Glycol

Caprylyl Glycol – a humectant and natural emollient. Used in cosmetics, it forms an occlusive layer, which improves hydration and reduces water loss through the skin. It penetrates into the deeper layers of the skin, which makes it an excellent carrier of active and nutritional substances. It has a greasing, softening, moisturising and smoothing effect. It also maintains the appropriate consistency of the cosmetic and prevents it from drying out.Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)

Carthamus Tinctorius Seed Oil

Safflower Seed Oil – it is extracted from the seeds of safflower. This plant belongs to the Asteraceae family and looks like a thistle. It has been used by man for thousands of years as an oil, as well as a dye (extracted from the flowers). Interestingly, in ancient Egypt, only the pharaoh had the right to cultivate it. Among all the oils, it contains the highest concentration of linoleic acid and a large dose of vitamin E. It is characterised by strong moisturising and nourishing properties. It restores a youthful appearance to the skin, revitalising it and improving its firmness. It neutralises free radicals, thus perfectly protecting the skin against external factors. It is also one of the best massage oils. It has a light texture and is quickly absorbed.

Caryodendron Orinocense Seed Oil

Cacay Oil – this precious oil is obtained from the nuts of Caryodendron Orinocense, a wild-growing tree, naturally occurring in the tropics along the eastern foothills of the Andes. The latest discovery in anti-aging cosmetics and a new alternative to argan oil. It is distinguished by a very high concentration of vitamin A and linoleic acid. It has a strong moisturizing effect on the skin, improving its condition, thus achieving the effect of soft and silky skin.

Centella Asiatica Extract

Centella Asiatica Extract – otherwise known as Gotu Kola or tiger grass. It is a plant originating from the Far East, which has been used there for thousands of years in medicine and skin care. It is particularly important in Ayurveda, where it is widely used to treat skin problems, among other things. It is also known as a longevity plant. Centella stimulates and accelerates cell renewal and prevents tissue damage by promoting the synthesis of collagen and elastin. It has an anti-ageing effect, improving the firmness and density of the skin. It is also used in vascular skin care. It is a strong antioxidant. Protects cells against free radicals and UV radiation. Accelerates wound healing and also helps with stretch marks and cellulite.

Cetearyl Alcohol

Cetearyl Alcohol – is an emollient of vegetable origin, whose function is to stabilise an emulsion by combining oil and water. It thus creates a single and stable consistency, making it easier to apply. It protects the skin against transepidermal water loss. It is often used in products designed for dry and dehydrated skin. It is a commonly used ingredient in cosmetics.

Cetearyl Olivate

Cetearyl Olivate - a substance of natural origin, extracted from olive oil. It acts as an emollient and emulsifier in cosmetics. It protects the skin from water loss and conditions the skin, giving it a soft and smooth feeling. Gives the product the desired consistency.

Citral

Ingredient of the fragrance composition.

Citronellol

Ingredient of the fragrance composition.

Coco-Caprylate/Caprate

Coco-Caprylate/Caprate - a multi-purpose cosmetic emollient obtained from coconut. Improves the absorption and application of cosmetics. Has a moisturising effect and, due to its biocompatibility, maintains a high level of hydration for a long time. Recommended for dry and problematic skin. Considered a natural substitute for silicones. Gives a velvety feel to the skin.

Crocus Sativus Flower Extract

Saffron Extract – used for thousands of years. A valuable and desirable cosmetic ingredient, as well as an aphrodisiac. Rich in carotenoids, flavonoids, minerals and B vitamins. It is a strong antioxidant and fights free radicals, delaying skin ageing processes. Because of this, it is used primarily in anti-aging cosmetics. Furthermore, this ingredient effectively lightens discolorations and evens out skin tone. It exhibits anti-inflammatory properties as well as hydrates and firms the skin.

Citrus Clementina Fruit Extract

Clementine Extract – rich in vitamins C, A, B and minerals. It has mainly antiseptic and antioxidant properties. Delays skin ageing processes. Helps eliminate stretch marks and cellulite. It is also used to refresh and brighten the skin.

D

Diisooctyl Succinate

Diisooctyl Succinate - a natural emollient derived from non-GMO corn oil and castor oil. Moisturises and gives a silky feeling on the skin after application.

E

Eugenol

Ingredient of the fragrance composition.

G

Geraniol

Ingredient of the fragrance composition.

Glycerin

Glicerine - an ingredient of plant origin. A raw material with a broad spectrum of activity: it ensures proper consistency, moisture content and durability of a cosmetic and improves homogenisation (combining) of ingredients in a mass. Due to its strong hygroscopic properties, it is one of the key humectants in cosmetics. It ensures long-lasting moisturising effect (for many hours after application) by accumulating and binding water in the epidermis. Improves skin elasticity and smoothness.

Glyceryl Stearate

Glyceryl Stearate - an ingredient of natural origin. It has the role of an emulsifier. Allows the formation and stabilization of emulsions by combining the water phase with the oil phase. It forms an occlusive layer on the skin, preventing excessive evaporation of water. It has an indirect moisturising and smoothing effect.

H

Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil

Sunflower seed oil - an oil with versatile effects: moisturising, nourishing, protective, anti-inflammatory and regenerating. It is not comedogenic. What is more, this light oil is quickly absorbed and normalises the work of the sebaceous glands. The high vitamin E content contributes to its antioxidant properties.

Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil

Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil - an emollient of natural origin. Creates a protective layer on the skin. Nourishes and smoothes the skin.

Hydroxyacetophenone

Hydroxyacetophenone - a preservative which inhibits the growth of microorganisms in the product and ensures its durability. It protects the mass against changes in colour and consistency, and eliminates undesirable odours. It also has an antioxidant effect, which delays skin ageing processes.

I

Inulin

Inulin - a natural prebiotic derived from chicory root that strengthens and seals the skin's protective barrier. Additionally, it supports the correct bacterial flora of the skin and neutralises the harmful effects of free radicals, helping to maintain a youthful appearance. Moisturises and soothes irritations.

J

Jasminum Officinale Flower Extract

Jasmine Extract - has a reinforcing effect on collagen fibres, thus improving skin structure. It moisturises and regenerates the skin and seals its hydrolipidic barrier. It is also used in anti-wrinkle creams. It helps keep the skin looking young and radiant by making it soft and smooth. Moreover, due to its exceptionally sensual scent, jasmine has been considered an aphrodisiac for millennia, stimulating the libido.

L

Lactic Acid

Lactic Acid - obtained through a natural fermentation process of sugars and lactobacilli from the Lactobacillus group. This acid has a versatile effect in skin care. First of all, it acts as a pH regulator, maintaining the physiological reaction of the skin. It also has an antibacterial effect. It moisturises and strengthens the skin, stimulating it to produce collagen and ceramides. Eliminates discolourations and scars. It also has an anti-ageing effect.

Limonene

Ingredient of the fragrance composition.

Linalool

Ingredient of the fragrance composition.

N

Nelumbo Nucifera Flower Extract

Indian Lotus Flower Extract - in Buddhism and Hinduism, the lotus flower is called sacred. It is a symbol of purity, mysticism and rebirth. It has been used for centuries both in medicine and in cooking. It is also widely used in cosmetics. The extract from this flower has moisturising, nourishing, antibacterial and antioxidant properties. Importantly, it stimulates cell renewal. It inhibits the enzyme decomposing elastin fibres in the skin, strengthening its structure and improving microcirculation. Delays skin ageing processes. Soothes irritations, additionally soothing and relaxing.

Niacinamide

Niacinamide - the active form of vitamin B3. Also called niacin or vitamin PP. It is a versatile as well as a proven cosmetic ingredient. In low concentrations it has a moisturising effect. It seals the hydrolipid barrier of the skin, preventing it from drying out. It has a rejuvenating and anti-wrinkle effect by stimulating collagen synthesis. It smoothes the skin surface, brightens discolorations and regulates the activity of sebaceous glands. It shows anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and antioxidant properties. Soothes irritations and gives the skin a fresh and healthy look.

Nymphaea Caerulea Flower Extract

Water Lily Flower Extract - also called the Egyptian lotus because of its origin. This beautiful blue flower has been growing wild in the waters of the Nile for thousands of years. It is an important symbol and a popular decorative motif in Egyptian art. The flowers have a beautiful fragrance. As a cosmetic ingredient, it primarily moisturises and makes the skin more elastic. It also has a smoothing and relaxing effect.

O

Oleifera Seed Oil

Babassu Oil Nut - also known as babassu butter. Made from the seeds of wild Attalea Speciosa palms growing in South America. Rich in unsaturated fatty acids and Vitamin E. Light, very well absorbed. A natural UV filter. It has strong moisturising, nourishing and anti-wrinkle properties. Due to its elasticity-enhancing properties, it prevents stretch marks and reduces cellulite. It softens the skin, leaving it pleasant to the touch.

Olus Oil

Vegetable Oil - performs the function of an emollient. Creates an occlusive layer on the skin, protecting it against moisture loss. Moisturizes, softens and smoothes the skin. It also protects it against the harmful effects of external factors.

P

Parfum

Ingredient of the fragrance composition.

Passiflora Edulis Fruit Extract

Passion Flower (Maracuja) Seed Oil - this fruit is otherwise known as passion fruit or maracuja. It is rich in vitamins A, B, C and E, flavonoids and carotenoids. Due to its nutrient content, it is an important active ingredient in cosmetics. It is distinguished by its regenerative properties and stimulates skin cell renewal. It moisturises and nourishes the skin. It has antioxidant, depigmenting and softening properties. It also shows anti-ageing properties.

Pentylene Glycol

Pentylene Glycol - a humectant of plant origin. Moisturises and softens the skin. Enables dissolution of other ingredients such as plant extracts. Also acts as a permeation promoter, increasing the effectiveness of active ingredients. Improves product stability. Also has an antimicrobial effect.

Potassium Sorbate

Potassium Sorbate - a substance that preserves and protects the product against microbial growth and secondary contamination with microorganisms that may be introduced during daily use of the cosmetic product.

Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil

Apricot Kernel Oil - a delicate oil, often added to cosmetics for babies. It is a source of vitamins A, B and E, linoleic, palmitic and oleic acids. It prevents water loss from the epidermis by forming an occlusive layer. It nourishes and gently oils the skin, leaving it smooth and pleasant to the touch. Has a soothing effect on both sensitive and dry skin. Absorbs well without leaving a greasy film on the skin.

Punica Granatum Bark Extract

Pomegranate Extract - pomegranate is an extraordinary fruit, used both in cooking and cosmetics for centuries. Thanks to its content of vitamins A, B, C, E, flavonoids and minerals, this extract has a strong nourishing and regenerating effect on the skin, while also having an anti-ageing effect. Due to its high content of polyphenols and Omega-5 acid, pomegranate extract is distinguished by its very good antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and anti-edema properties. It supports the healing of inflammatory conditions.

Punica Granatum Seed Oil

Pomegranate Seed Oil - this valuable oil is used in cosmetics due to its strong antioxidant properties, preventing premature ageing of the skin. Additionally, by promoting collagen synthesis, it increases the skin's elasticity, reducing wrinkles. Considering the high content of flavonoids and punique acid, it should be pointed out that it soothes inflammatory conditions of the skin and accelerates their healing. It strengthens the lipid barrier of the epidermis. It deeply moisturises, nourishes and makes the skin elastic.

R

Rosa Centifolia Flower Extract

Extract of the Provence Rose - the centifolia rose is one of the most beautifully fragrant roses. It originates from France and there, due to the favourable climate of the Côte d'Azur, are the largest cultivation fields. The flowers are harvested at dawn. This is when they are richest in volatile compounds. About five tons of flowers are needed to obtain one kilogram of essence. An extract from this unique rose contains, among other things, a high concentration of flavonoids which are beneficial to the skin. It shows anti-inflammatory, soothing, antiseptic and antibacterial properties. It strengthens blood vessels and improves skin elasticity, delaying the ageing process. Recommended both for couperose skin and in anti-aging prevention. The unique scent of rosehip has a relaxing and soothing effect on the senses.

Rosa Damascena Flower Water

Damask Rose Hydrolate - Damask rose is mainly cultivated in the Mediterranean basin, although the most popular cultivation comes from Bulgaria. Rose water (or hydrolate) is produced as a by-product of steam distillation of rose petals to extract the essential oil. Hydrolate is rich in flavonoids. It can be applied directly to the skin. It has moisturising, astringent, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory and soothing properties. Additionally, it is an excellent antioxidant. It is often used as an ingredient in anti-wrinkle creams. It strengthens blood vessels and improves the condition of the skin. It has a beautiful rose scent.

Rosa Moschata Seed Oil

Musk Rose Seed Oil - The musk rose, otherwise known as the russet rose, originated in the regions of ancient Persia. Today, it can be found both as a wild shrub and in cultivation. The oil is made by pressing its seeds. It is rich in unsaturated fatty acids, vitamin A and antioxidants. Due to its strong regenerating and caring properties, it is particularly recommended for dry and flaky skin. It moisturises and stores moisture in the skin. Strengthens the structures of the intercellular cement of the skin. Additionally, it stimulates the production of collagen in the skin, which makes it firmer and more elastic. Has anti-inflammatory properties. Helps reduce scars and lightens discolouration.

S

Sodium Benzoate

Sodium Benzoate - a preservative which inhibits the growth and survival of micro-organisms in the product. Protects cosmetics from secondary microbial contamination. A safe ingredient, also used in the food industry.

Sodium Chloride

Sodium Chloride - rheology modifier. It has thickening properties, thus affecting the consistency of the cosmetic.

Sodium Hydroxide

Sodium Hydroxide - its main task is to regulate the pH level of the cosmetic.

Sorbitan Olivate

Sorbitan Olivate - a derivative of olive oil. In cosmetics, it acts as an emulsifier, which allows the formation of emulsions and their stabilisation. It is well absorbed and prevents TEWL (transepidermal water loss), thus protecting the epidermis from drying out.

Squalane

Squalane - an emollient that is a stable analogue of human squalene. Squalene is a component of our sebum, the skin's protective lipid layer. Its deficiency causes the skin to become dry and dull. In Savoné cosmetics, we use the best quality and purest form of squalene - extracted from sugar cane. It is a light, hypoallergenic and perfectly absorbed oil. It has a versatile effect, as it is distinguished by valuable regenerating and moisturising properties. Moreover, it delays the ageing process, fights free radicals and reduces wrinkles. It rebuilds the skin's lipid coat and protects it from external factors. It exhibits antibacterial and antifungal properties.

T

Tripelargonin

Tripelargonin -a light emollient derived from thistle seeds. Protects skin from excessive water loss by forming an "occlusive dressing". It moisturizes and smoothes the skin leaving it silky and soft to the touch.

Tocopherol

Vitamin E - known as the vitamin of youth, is an antioxidant which slows down the skin ageing process by fighting free radicals. It improves blood supply to the skin and strengthens the epidermal barrier through its ability to penetrate lipid structures of cell membranes. Importantly, it stimulates tissue renewal processes. It acts anti-inflammatory, accelerates wound healing, reduces swelling and redness. It also acts as a natural preservative, protecting cosmetic ingredients from oxidation, odour and colour changes.

Tocopheryl Acetate

Tocopheryl Acetate - ester form of vitamin E. A strong antioxidant. It has anti-wrinkle properties, and at the same time nourishes and soothes inflamed skin. Prevents oxidation of cosmetics, preserves and extends their freshness.

X

Xanthan Gum

Xanthan Gum – emulsifier, an ingredient of natural origin. It stabilises, thickens and improves the viscosity of cosmetic masses.

Shopping Cart